SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora West Wimmera Shire

 

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Asparagales
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
           Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Tufted Grass-tree r
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra malvina Mauve-tuft Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Thelymitra X chasmogama Globe-hood Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra benthamiana Blotched Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra matthewsii Spiral Sun-orchid VU vu L
           Thelymitra azurea Azure Sun-orchid vu
           Dipodium campanulatum Bell-flower Hyacinth-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis chlorogramma Green-striped Greenhood VU vu L
           Pterostylis sp. aff. plumosa (Woodland) Woodland Plume-orchid r
           Caladenia formosa Elegant Spider-orchid VU vu L
           Caladenia stricta Upright Spider-orchid vu
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Hydrorchis orbicularis Swamp Onion-orchid vu
           Pterostylis cheraphila Floodplain Rustyhood VU vu L
           Thelymitra inflata Inflated Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra exigua Short Sun-orchid k
           Caladenia fragrantissima Scented Spider-orchid en L
           Caladenia colorata Colourful Spider-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra orientalis Hoary Sun-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis sp. aff. biseta (Pink Lakes) Mallee Rustyhood k
           Caladenia tensa Rigid Spider-orchid EN vu
           Pterostylis dolichochila Long-tongue Shell-orchid r
           Pterostylis tenuissima Swamp Greenhood VU vu
           Corybas X miscellus Veined x Slaty Helmet-orchid hybrid r
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Corybas aconitiflorus Spurred Helmet-orchid r
           Caladenia ornata Ornate Pink-fingers VU vu L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Riverina) Pale Flax-lily vu
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Boronia pilosa subsp. torquata Hairy Boronia r
           Phebalium stenophyllum Narrow-leaf Phebalium r
           Correa aemula Hairy Correa r
           Asterolasia phebalioides Downy Star-Bush VU vu L
           Philotheca angustifolia subsp. montana Narrow-leaf Wax-flower vu
           Phebalium lowanense Lowan Phebalium VU vu
           Boronia filifolia Slender Boronia vu
           Zieria veronicea subsp. veronicea Pink Zieria r
           Boronia pilosa subsp. parvidaemonis Desert Boronia vu
           Boronia nana var. pubescens Dwarf Boronia r
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus froggattii Kamarooka Mallee r L
           Eucalyptus fasciculosa Pink Gum vu
           Eucalyptus wimmerensis Wimmera Mallee-box r
           Eucalyptus calycogona subsp. calycogona Red Mallee en
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus sabulosa Wimmera Scentbark r
           Darwinia micropetala Small Darwinia vu
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus molyneuxii Little Desert Peppermint en L
           Eucalyptus walshii Little Desert Mallee-box en
           Eucalyptus X studleyensis Studley Park Gum en
           Eucalyptus silvestris Woodland Box vu
           Eucalyptus phenax subsp. phenax Green-leaf Mallee r
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Austrostipa mundula Neat Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa trichophylla Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Austrostipa macalpinei Annual Spear-grass r
           Rytidosperma dimidiatum Tasmanian Wallaby-grass vu
           Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Love-grass vu
     Cyperaceae
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Schoenus laevigatus Short-leaf Bog-sedge k
           Schoenoplectus dissachanthus Blunt Club-sedge en L
           Schoenus sculptus Gimlet Bog-sedge r
           Cyperus flaccidus Lax Flat-sedge vu
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
           Lepidosperma canescens Hoary Rapier-sedge r
           Schoenus nanus Tiny Bog-sedge r
           Schoenus racemosus Tufted Bog-sedge r
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon australasicum Southern Pipewort EN en L
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Vittadinia megacephala Giant New Holland Daisy vu
           Quinetia urvillei Quinetia r
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Olearia suffruticosa Clustered Daisy-bush vu
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Gnephosis drummondii Slender Cup-flower r
           Olearia picridifolia Rasp Daisy-bush vu
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Brachyscome readeri Reader's Daisy r
           Centipeda crateriformis subsp. compacta Compact Sneezeweed r
           Coronidium adenophorum Branched Everlasting vu
           Senecio hispidissimus Sand Fireweed r
           Senecio pilosicristus Tall Yellow-top vu
           Cassinia tegulata Avenue Cassinia CR en
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia benthamiana Small-leaf Goodenia r
     Menyanthaceae
           Nymphoides spinulosperma Marbled Marshwort en L
           Nymphoides crenata Wavy Marshwort vu L
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia pusilla Midget Stylewort vu
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia rupicola Rock Wattle r #
           Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle r #
           Acacia lineata Streaked Wattle r
           Acacia farinosa Mealy Wattle k
           Acacia glandulicarpa Hairy-pod Wattle VU vu L
           Acacia enterocarpa Jumping-jack Wattle EN en L
           Acacia exudans Casterton Wattle vu
           Acacia simmonsiana Desert Manna Wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Phyllota remota Slender Phyllota r
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Pultenaea daltonii Hoary Bush-pea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Daviesia pectinata Thorny Bitter-pea r
           Pultenaea densifolia Dense Bush-pea r
           Dillwynia uncinata Silky Parrot-pea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Daviesia genistifolia s.s. Broom Bitter-pea r
           Pultenaea penna Feather Bush-pea vu L
           Pultenaea acerosa Bristly Bush-pea vu
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium aff. sp. 3 Rosella Crane's-bill k
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
           Casuarina obesa Swamp Sheoak en L
           Allocasuarina mackliniana
           subsp. mackliniana
Western Sheoak k
 
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Cardamine lineariloba Western Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum var. glomeratum Common Sour-bush r
           Choretrum glomeratum var. chrysanthum Golden Sour-bush r
           Choretrum glomeratum Common Sour-bush P
           Choretrum spicatum subsp. continentale Spiked Sour-bush r
LV1_
     Restionaceae
           Sporadanthus tasmanicus Branching Scale-rush r
     Caryophyllaceae
           Scleranthus diander Tufted Knawel r
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia tumidifructa Mallee Annual-bluebell r
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
     LV2_
           Eremophila gibbifolia Coccid Emu-bush r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula wimmerana Wimmera Woodruff r
           Galium curvihirtum Tight Bedstraw r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon woodsii Nodding Beard-heath r
           Leucopogon virgatus var. brevifolius Common Beard-heath r
           Styphelia exarrhena Desert Styphelia r
           Acrotriche depressa Wiry Ground-berry en
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris halmaturina subsp. continentis Glenelg Pomaderris r
           Spyridium furculentum Forked Spyridium EN en L
           Spyridium nitidum Shining Spyridium en L
           Pomaderris obcordata Pimelea Pomaderris ex
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
           Gratiola pedunculata Stalked Brooklime k
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia violacea Violet Bladderwort r
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
     Phrymaceae
           Glossostigma drummondii Desert Mud-mat k
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. tetragona Purple Eyebright r
     Lamiaceae
           Westringia crassifolia Whipstick Westringia EN en L
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
     Araliaceae
           Trachymene composita var. robertsonii Dergholm Trachymene vu
Caryophyllales
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
Malvaceae
     
           Paper Flower r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
           Ranunculus undosus Swamp Buttercup vu
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Dichondra sp. 1 Silky Kidney-weed r
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata Curved Rice-flower k
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
           Sterculioideae    
           Thomasia petalocalyx Paper Flower r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia sessiliflora Heathy Guinea-flower vu
           Hibbertia sericea var. scabrifolia Silky Guinea-flower r
           Hibbertia humifusa Rising Star Guinea-flower P
           Hibbertia incana s.s. Mount Hope Guinea-flower ex
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. debilis Dergholm Guinea-flower VU vu L
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea dioica subsp. lacunaria Swamp Early Nancy k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea angustiloba subsp. angustiloba Narrow-lobe Grevillea en
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin hexagona Six-point Arrowgrass vu
           Triglochin mucronata Prickly Arrowgrass r
     Potamogetonaceae
           Althenia patentifolia Spreading Water-mat vu L
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis myriocarpa Prickly Raspwort vu
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa drummondiana Knotted Poa r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia aspericocca Rough-nut Stackhousia P

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 12 October 2016.

Back to Top