SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Corangamite Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis exalata var. exalata Square Raspwort VU vu
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus brookeriana Brooker's Gum r
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus kitsoniana Bog Gum r
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus strzeleckii Strzelecki Gum VU vu L
           Eucalyptus ovata subsp. grandiflora West-coast Swamp-gum r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa sallacustris Salt-lake Tussock-grass VU vu L
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
           Poa physoclina Wind-blown Tussock-grass en L
Asparagales
     Iridaceae
           Orthrosanthus multiflorus Morning Flag r
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Corunastylis pumila Green Midge-orchid r X
           Thelymitra benthamiana Blotched Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra exigua Short Sun-orchid k
           Pterostylis tenuissima Swamp Greenhood VU vu
           Diuris gregaria Clumping Golden Moths en L
           Caladenia fragrantissima Scented Spider-orchid en L
           Caladenia mentiens Cryptic Pink-fingers k
           Thelymitra gregaria Basalt Sun-orchid en L
           Pterostylis lustra Small Sickle Greenhood en L
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Corybas sp. aff. diemenicus (Coastal) Late Helmet-orchid en L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Prasophyllum spicatum Dense Leek-orchid VU en
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. occidentale E Clumping Leek-orchid en
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Caladenia reticulata s.s. Veined Spider-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum aff. occidentale D Riverina Leek-orchid en
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Caesia parviflora var. minor Pale Grass-lily k
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Tufted Grass-tree r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia verticillata subsp. ruscifolia Broad-leaf Prickly Moses r
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Pultenaea prolifera Otway Bush-pea r
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea canaliculata Coast Bush-pea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Schoenus carsei Wiry Bog-sedge r
           Carex tasmanica Curly Sedge vu L
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Baumea laxa Lax Twig-sedge r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
     Poaceae
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Zoysia macrantha subsp. walshii Walsh's Couch r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Galium compactum Compact Bedstraw r
     Loganiaceae
           Logania ovata Oval-leaf Logania r
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche brachycarpa Short Water-starwort vu L
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Nematolepis squamea subsp. squamea Satinwood r
           Correa alba var. pannosa Velvet White Correa r
           Correa backhouseana var. backhouseana Coast Correa vu
           Nematolepis squamea Satinwood P
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Blechnales
     Thelypteridaceae
           Pneumatopteris pennigera Lime Fern en
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium appendiculatum subsp. appendiculatum Ground Spleenwort r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor White Sunray EN en L
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Brachyscome cuneifolia Wedge-leaf Daisy k
           Craspedia sp. 2 Derrinallum Billy-buttons en
           Olearia sp. 2 Peninsula Daisy-bush r
           Senecio glomeratus subsp. longifructus Annual Fireweed r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Ozothamnus rogersianus Nunniong Everlasting r
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
           Senecio linearifolius var. gariwerdensis Fireweed Groundsel (Grampians variant) r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
           Berula erecta Water Parsnip k
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
           Ranunculus amplus Lacey River Buttercup r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Ballantinia antipoda Southern Shepherd's Purse EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Lepidium aschersonii Spiny Peppercress VU en L
           Lepidium hyssopifolium Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine lineariloba Western Bitter-cress vu
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
           Wolffia angusta Narrow Duckweed k
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
     Potamogetonaceae
           Potamogeton australiensis Thin Pondweed k
           Potamogeton perfoliatus Perfoliate Pondweed k
Ceratophyllales
     Ceratophyllaceae
           Ceratophyllum demersum Hornwort k
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Exocarpos syrticola Coast Ballart r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia truncata Port Campbell Guinea-flower r
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum billardierei Coast Twin-leaf r
Malvoideae
     Malveae
           Abutilon fraseri Dwarf Lantern-flower P L
Rosales
     Urticaceae
           Australina pusilla subsp. pusilla Small Shade-nettle r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis rubens Dune Wood-sorrel r
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Thomasia petalocalyx Paper Flower r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Monotoca glauca Currant-wood r
LV1_
     Caryophyllaceae
           Colobanthus apetalus var. apetalus Coast Colobanth r
     Campanulaceae
           Lobelia beaugleholei Showy Lobelia r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 20 June 2016.

Back to top