SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Greater Geelong City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Microlepidium pilosulum Hairy Shepherd's Purse en
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Lepidium aschersonii Spiny Peppercress VU en L
           Cardamine lineariloba Western Bitter-cress vu
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
           Malva preissiana s.s. (white-flowered coastal form) Coast Hollyhock vu
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra malvina Mauve-tuft Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Pterostylis truncata Brittle Greenhood en L
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata Leafy Greenhood en L
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Thelymitra hiemalis Winter Sun-orchid en L
           Caladenia vulgaris Slender Pink-fingers r
           Thelymitra circumsepta Naked Sun-orchid vu
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Prasophyllum spicatum Dense Leek-orchid VU en
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Pterostylis X toveyana Mentone Greenhood vu
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Caladenia ornata Ornate Pink-fingers VU vu L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa poiformis var. ramifer Dune Poa r
           Poa amplexicaulis Red-sheath Tussock-grass r
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle r #
           Acacia aspera subsp. parviceps Rough Wattle r
           Acacia uncifolia Coast Wirilda r
           Acacia boormanii Snowy River Wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Pultenaea graveolens Scented Bush-pea vu L
           Pultenaea gunnii subsp. tuberculata Golden Bush-pea r
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea weindorferi Swamp Bush-pea r X
           Pultenaea daltonii Hoary Bush-pea r
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Olearia pannosa subsp. cardiophylla Velvet Daisy-bush vu L
           Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor White Sunray EN en L
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Brachyscome cuneifolia Wedge-leaf Daisy k
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Podolepis linearifolia Basalt Podolepis en
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Galium compactum Compact Bedstraw r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella Smooth Grevillea r
           Grevillea chrysophaea Golden Grevillea r
           Grevillea steiglitziana Brisbane Range Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
     Plumbaginaceae
           Limonium australe var. australe Yellow Sea-lavender r
           Limonium australe Yellow Sea-lavender P
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Salsola tragus subsp. pontica Coast Saltwort r
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. bellarinensis Bellarine Yellow-gum en L
           Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. laxa Gum-barked Bundy vu
Malpighiales
     Euphorbiaceae
           Adriana quadripartita Coast Bitter-bush vu
Poales
     Poaceae
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Aristida calycina var. calycina Dark Wire-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Rytidosperma richardsonii Straw Wallaby-grass vu
           Triodia bunicola Southern Porcupine Grass k
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
     Cyperaceae
           Lepidosperma canescens Hoary Rapier-sedge r
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
           Nicotiana maritima Coast Tobacco en
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
     Verbenaceae
           Avicennia marina subsp. australasica Grey Mangrove r
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
LV1_
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
           Amyema pendula subsp. longifolia Drooping Mistletoe r
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
     Zosteraceae
           Heterozostera tasmanica Tasman Grass-wrack r
           Heterozostera nigricaulis Australian Grass-wrack r
           Zostera capricorni Eel-grass k
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
           Triglochin mucronata Prickly Arrowgrass r
     Ruppiaceae
           Ruppia tuberosa Tuberous Tassel k
     Potamogetonaceae
           Lepilaena marina Sea Water-mat vu L
Agaricales
     Tricholomataceae
           Nyctalis mirabilis Beech Nyctalis r
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum billardierei Coast Twin-leaf r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. variabilis Coast Boronia vu

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 23 June 2016.

Back to top