SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Hepburn Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  en  Endangered
  vu  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis glauca f. glauca Bluish Raspwort k
Encalyptales
     Encalyptaceae
           Encalypta vulgaris Common Extinguisher-moss r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus brookeriana Brooker's Gum r
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus conferta Fryers Range Scentbark en
           Eucalyptus aggregata Black Gum VU en L
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor White Sunray EN en L
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
           Cassinia ozothamnoides Cottony Cassinia vu
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Deane's Wattle r
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
     Fabaceae
           Pultenaea benthamii Bentham's Bush-pea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Hovea asperifolia subsp. spinosissima Rough Hovea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Pultenaea graveolens Scented Bush-pea vu L
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea reflexifolia Wombat Bush-pea r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea weindorferi Swamp Bush-pea r X
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Grevillea dryophylla Goldfields Grevillea r
           Grevillea obtecta Fryerstown Grevillea r N
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Grevillea floripendula Ben Major Grevillea VU vu L
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Chenopodiaceae
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. desertorum Frosted Goosefoot r
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. virosum Frosted Goosefoot k
     Polygonaceae
           Rumex stenoglottis Tongue Dock k
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Dipodium pardalinum Spotted Hyacinth-orchid r
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra exigua Short Sun-orchid k
           Pterostylis sp. aff. plumosa (Woodland) Woodland Plume-orchid r
           Calochilus therophilus Slender Beard-orchid k
           Pterostylis lustra Small Sickle Greenhood en L
           Caladenia magnifica Magnificent Spider-orchid ex L
           Caladenia sp. aff. concolor (Midlands) Midlands Spider-orchid vu
           Caladenia concolor Crimson Spider-orchid VU en L
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. validum A Woodland Leek-orchid en
           Caladenia clavescens Castlemaine Spider-orchid vu L
           Pterostylis agrestis Sutton Grange Greenhood en
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Nematolepis squamea subsp. squamea Satinwood r
           Correa aemula Hairy Correa r
Lamiales
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon microphyllus var. pilibundus Hairy Beard-heath r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Ballantinia antipoda Southern Shepherd's Purse EN en L
           Lepidium hyssopifolium Basalt Peppercress EN en L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Entolasia stricta Upright Panic k
           Amphibromus pithogastrus Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass en L
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
     Cyperaceae
           Cyperus concinnus Trim Flat-sedge vu
Malpighiales
     Violaceae
           Viola seppeltiana Tiny Violet r
     Euphorbiaceae
           Bertya findlayi Mountain Bertya vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia incana s.s. Mount Hope Guinea-flower ex
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
           Geranium sp. 1 Large-flower Crane's-bill en L
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Isoetales
     Isoetaceae
           Isoetes drummondii subsp. anomala Plain Quillwort k
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 24 June 2016.

Back to top