SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened fauna Bass Coast Shire

 

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in Bass Coast Shire which are considered threatened, poorly known, near threatened or extinct in Victoria.

 

Victorian conservation status

 
EW Extinct in Wild
RX Regionally Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
NT Near Threatened
DD Data Deficient

 

 

Common name

Scientific name

Conservation status

    Vic FFG

Bass Coast Shire – threatened birds

Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus EN listed
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis CR listed
Australian Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis australis CR listed
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis VU
Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea NT
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla palustris VU listed
Barking Owl Ninox connivens EN listed
Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris melanophris VU  
Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens NT  
Black Falcon Falco subniger VU listed
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa VU  
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis EN listed
Brolga Grus rubicunda VU listed
Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius EN listed
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia NT listed
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Calamanthus pyrrhopygius VU listed
Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix NT  
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia VU  
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos VU  
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea EN  
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata VU listed
Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis VU  
Eastern Great Egret Ardea modesta VU listed
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae NT
Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur VU  
Fairy Tern Sternula nereis nereis EN listed
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa EN listed
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus NT  
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris EN listed
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii CR  
Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis temporalis EN listed
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae novaehollandiae VU listed
Grey-headed Albatross Diomedea chrysostoma VU listed
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola EN  
Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes CR listed
Ground Parrot Pezoporus wallicus wallicus EN listed
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica macrotarsa EN listed
Hardhead Aythya australis VU
Hooded Plover Thinornis rubricollis rubricollis VU listed
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata cucullata NT listed
Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia EN listed
King Quail Coturnix chinensis victoriae EN listed
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii NT nominated
Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus CR  
Lewin's Rail Lewinia pectoralis pectoralis VU listed
Little Button-quail Turnix velox NT  
Little Egret Egretta garzetta nigripes EN listed
Little Tern Sternula albifrons sinensis VU listed
Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata NT listed
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis VU  
Musk Duck Biziura lobata VU
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus NT
Northern Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli NT listed
Orange-bellied Parrot Neophema chrysogaster CR listed
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva VU  
Pacific Gull Larus pacificus pacificus NT  
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos NT  
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius NT
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus CR listed
Powerful Owl Ninox strenua VU listed
Red Knot Calidris canutus EN  
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia NT  
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres VU  
Sanderling Calidris alba NT  
Shy Albatross Diomedea cauta VU listed
Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus NT  
Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus VU listed
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis NT
Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum NT  
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura VU listed
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii EN listed
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor EN listed
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus EN listed
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus VU  
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus NT
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster VU listed
White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina VU  
White-fronted Tern Sterna striata NT  
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus VU
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola VU
     

Bass Coast Shire – threatened mammals

Common Bent-wing Bat Miniopterus schreibersii (eastern ssp.) VU listed
Eastern Pygmy-possum Cercartetus nanus NT  
Fin Whale Balaenoptera physalus DD  
Grey-headed Flying-fox Pteropus poliocephalus VU listed
Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae VU listed
Leadbeater's Possum Gymnobelideus leadbeateri EN listed
Long-footed Potoroo Potorous longipes VU listed
New Zealand Fur Seal Arctocephalus forsteri VU  
Rufous-bellied Pademelon Thylogale billardierii RX listed
Southern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon obesulus obesulus NT listed
Southern Right Whale Eubalaena australis CR listed
Spot-tailed Quoll Dasyurus maculatus maculatus EN listed
Swamp Antechinus Antechinus minimus maritimus NT listed
White-footed Dunnart Sminthopsis leucopus NT listed
Yellow-bellied Sheathtail Bat Saccolaimus flaviventris DD listed
       

Bass Coast Shire – threatened fishes

Australian Grayling Prototroctes maraena VU listed
Pale Mangrove Goby Mugilogobius platynotus VU listed
       

Bass Coast Shire – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Bearded Dragon Pogona barbata VU  
Common Long-necked Turtle Chelodina longicollis DD  
Giant Gippsland Earthworm Megascolides australis EN listed
Glossy Grass Skink Pseudemoia rawlinsoni VU  
Growling Grass Frog Litoria raniformis EN listed
Leathery Turtle Dermochelys coriacea CR listed
Southern Toadlet Pseudophryne semimarmorata VU  
Swamp Skink Lissolepis coventryi VU listed
Tree Goanna (Lace Monitor) Varanus varius VU  
     

Bass Coast Shire – threatened invertebrates

Giant Gippsland Earthworm Megascolides australis EN listed
Marine opisthobranch Platydoris galbana VU listed
Sea Cucumber (species 5258) Pentocnus bursatus VU listed
       

 

Data Source: Information in this table has been derived from the Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Victoria, January 2016. Advisory List of Threatened Invertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2009)-pdf,  Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2013)-pdf  and Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Flora & Fauna Guarantee Act 1988, Threatened List, May 2015 pdf (129 KB).

 

Back to top