SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened fauna Corangamite Shire

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in Corangamite Shire which are considered threatened, poorly known, near threatened or extinct in Victoria.

 

Victorian conservation status

 
EW Extinct in Wild
RX Regionally Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
NT Near Threatened
DD Data Deficient

 

Common name

 

Scientific name

Conservation status

      Victoria FFG

Corangamite Shire – threatened birds

Australasian Bittern   Botaurus poiciloptilus EN listed
Australian Painted Snipe   Rostratula benghalensis CR listed
Australasian Shoveler   Anas rhynchotis VU
Australian Bustard   Ardeotis australis CR listed
Azure Kingfisher   Alcedo azurea NT
Baillon's Crake   Porzana pusilla VU listed
Barking Owl   Ninox connivens EN listed
Black Falcon   Falco subniger VU
Black-browed Albatross   Thalassarche melanophris EN
Black-chinned Honeyeater   Melithreptus gularis NT
Black-faced Cormorant   Phalacrocorax fuscescens NT
Blue-billed Duck   Oxyura australis EN listed
Brolga   Grus rubicunda VU listed
Bush Stone-curlew   Burhinus grallarius EN listed
Caspian Tern   Sterna caspia NT listed
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren   Hylacola pyrrhopygia VU listed
Common Sandpiper   Actitis hypoleucos VU  
Eastern Great Egret   Arda modesta VU listed
Fairy Tern   Sterna nereis EN listed
Freckled Duck   Stictonetta naevosa EN listed
Glossy Ibis   Plegadis falcinellus NT
Grey Goshawk   Accipiter novaehollandiae VU listed
Grey-headed Albatross   Thalassarche chrysostoma VU listed
Gull-billed Tern   Sterna nilotica EN listed
Hardhead   Aythya australis VU
Hooded Plover   Thinornis rubricollis VU listed
Intermediate Egret   Ardea intermedia EN listed
Latham's Snipe   Gallinago hardwickii NT nominated
Lewin's Rail   Rallus pectoralis VU listed
Little Egret   Egretta garzetta nigripes EN listed
Magpie Goose   Anseranas semipalmata NT listed
Masked Owl   Tyto novaehollandiae EN listed
Musk Duck   Biziura lobata VU
Nankeen Night Heron   Nycticorax caledonicus NT
Orange-bellied Parrot   Neophema chrysogaster CR listed
Pacific Golden Plover   Pluvialis fulva NT
Pacific Gull   Larus pacificus NT
Pied Cormorant   Phalacrocorax varius NT
Plains-wanderer   Pedionomus torquatus CR listed
Powerful Owl   Ninox strenua VU listed
Red Knot   Calidris canutus EN
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo   Calyptorhynchus banksi EN listed
Royal Spoonbill   Platalea regia NT
Rufous Bristlebird   Dasyornis broadbenti NT listed
Sanderling   Calidris alba NT
Shy Albatross   Diomedea cauta VU listed
Spotted Harrier   Circus assimilis NT
Swift Parrot   Lathamus discolor EN listed
Wandering Albatross   Diomedea exulans EN listed
Whimbrel   Numenius phaeopus VU
Whiskered Tern   Chlidonias hybridus NT
White-bellied Sea-Eagle   Haliaeetus leucogaster VU listed
White-winged Black Tern   Chlidonias leucopterus NT
Wood Sandpiper   Tringa glareola VU
       

Coranagamite Shire – threatened mammals

Broad-toothed Rat   Mastacomys fuscus EN nominated
Common Bent-wing Bat southern s.sp.   Miniopterus schreibersii bassanii CR listed
Eastern Barred Bandicoot   Perameles gunnii EW listed
Fat-tailed Dunnart   Sminthopsis crassicaudata NT
Grey-headed Flying-fox   Pteropus poliocephalus VU listed
Long-nosed Potoroo   Potorous tridactylus NT listed
New Zealand Fur Seal   Arctocephalus forsteri VU
Southern Brown Bandicoot   Isoodon obesulus obesulus NT listed
Southern Right Whale   Eubalaena australis CR listed
Spot-tailed Quoll   Dasyurus maculatus EN listed
Swamp Antechinus   Antechinus minimus NT listed
White-footed Dunnart   Sminthopsis leucopus NT listed
         

Corangamite Shire – threatened fishes

Dwarf Galaxias (Little Galaxias)   Galaxiella toourtkoourt EN listed
Golden Perch   Macquaria ambigua NT
Silver Perch   Bidyanus bidyanus VU listed
Western Plains Galaxiella (Corangamite Basin
westward)
 
Galaxiella sp (formerly part of Galaxiellla
pusilla)
VU  
Yarra Pigmy Perch   Nannoperca obscura VU listed
         

Corangamite Shire – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Corangamite Water Skink   Eulamprus tympanum marnieae CR listed
Growling Grass Frog   Litoria raniformis EN listed
Leathery Turtle   Dermochelys coriacea CR listed
Southern Toadlet   Pseudophryne semimarmorata VU
Striped Legless Lizard   Delma impar EN listed
Swamp Skink   Egernia coventryi VU listed
         

Corangamite Shire – threatened invertebrates

Murray Spiny Cray   Euastacus armatus NT listed
Water beetle species   Hygrobia australasiae VU listed

 

Data Source: Information in this table has been derived from the Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Victoria, January 2016. Advisory List of Threatened Invertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2009)-pdf,  Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2013)-pdf  and Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Flora & Fauna Guarantee Act 1988, Threatened List, May 2015 pdf (129 KB).

Back to top