SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened fauna Surf Coast Shire

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in Surf Coast Shire which are considered threatened, poorly known, near threatened or extinct in Victoria.

 

Victorian conservation status

 
EW Extinct in Wild
RX Regionally Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
NT Near Threatened
DD Data Deficient

 

Common name

 

Scientific name

 

Conservation status

        Vic FFG

Surf Coast Shire – threatened birds

Australian Little Bittern   Ixobrychus dubius   EN listed
Australian Painted Snipe   Rostratula australis   CR listed
Australasian Shoveler   Anas rhynchotis   VU  
Baillon's Crake   Porzana pusilla   VU listed
Barking Owl   Ninox connivens   EN listed
Black Falcon   Falco subniger   VU
Black-browed Albatross   Thalassarche melanophris   VU
Black-eared Cuckoo   Chrysococcyx osculans   NT
Black-faced Cormorant   Phalacrocorax fuscescens   NT
Blue-billed Duck   Oxyura australis   EN listed
Brolga   Grus rubicunda   VU listed
Brown Treecreeper   Climacteris picumnus victoriae   NT
Caspian Tern   Sterna caspia   NT listed
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren   Hylacola pyrrhopygia   VU listed
Common Diving-Petrel   Pelecanoides urinatrix   NT  
Common Sandpiper   Actitis hypoleucos   VU  
Eastern Curlew   Numenius madagascariensis   VU  
Eastern Great Egret   Ardea alba modesta   VU listed
Elegant Parrot   Neophema elegans   VU
Fairy Prion   Pachyptila turtur   VU
Fairy Tern   Sterna nereis   EN listed
Freckled Duck   Stictonetta naevosa   EN listed
Glossy Ibis   Plegadis falcinellus   NT
Great Knot   Calidris tenuirostris   EN listed
Grey Goshawk   Accipiter novaehollandiae   VU listed
Grey Plover   Pluvialis squatarola   EN
Grey-headed Albatross   Thalassarche chrysostoma   VU listed
Gull-billed Tern   Sterna nilotica   EN listed
Hardhead   Aythya australis   VU
Hooded Plover   Thinornis rubricollis   VU listed
Hooded Robin   Melanodryas cucullata   NT listed
Latham's Snipe   Gallinago hardwickii   NT nominated
Lewin's Rail   Rallus pectoralis   VU listed
Little Egret   Egretta garzetta nigripes   EN listed
Magpie Goose   Anseranas semipalmata   NT listed
Masked Owl   Tyto novaehollandiae   EN listed
Musk Duck   Biziura lobata   VU
Nankeen Night Heron   Nycticorax caledonicus   NT
Northern Giant-Petrel   Macronectes halli   NT listed
Orange-bellied Parrot   Neophema chrysogaster   CR listed
Pacific Golden Plover   Pluvialis fuva   VU
Pacific Gull   Larus pacificus   NT
Pectoral Sandpiper   Calidris melanotos   NT
Pied Cormorant   Phalacrocorax varius   NT
Powerful Owl   Ninox strenua   VU listed
Red Knot   Calidris canutus   EN  
Royal Spoonbill   Platalea regia   NT
Rufous Bristlebird   Dasyornis broadbenti   NT listed
Sanderling   Calidris alba   NT
Shy Albatross   Diomedea cauta   VU listed
Sooty Albatross   Phoebetria fusca   VU listed
Sooty Oystercatcher   Haematopus fuliginosus   NT
Southern Giant-Petrel   Macronectes giganteus   VU listed
Speckled Warbler   Chthonicola sagittata   VU listed
Spotted Harrier   Circus assimilis   NT
Spotted Quail-thrush   Cinclosoma punctatum   NT
Swift Parrot   Lathamus discolor   EN listed
Wandering Albatross   Diomedea exulans   EN listed
Whiskered Tern   Chlidonias hybridus   NT
White-bellied Sea-Eagle   Haliaeetus leucogaster   VU listed
White-faced Storm-Petrel   Pelagodroma marina   VU
White-winged Black Tern   Chlidonias leucopterus   NT
         

Surf Coast Shire – threatened mammals

Blue Whale   Balaenoptera musculus   CR listed
Broad-toothed Rat   Mastacomys fuscus   EN nominated
Common Bent-wing Bat   Miniopterus schreibersii   CR listed
Humpback Whale   Megaptera novaeangliae   VU listed
Long-nosed Potoroo   Potorous tridactylus   NT listed
New Holland Mouse   Pseudomys novaehollandiae   VU listed
Southern Brown Bandicoot   Isoodon obesulus obesulus   NT listed
Southern Right Whale   Eubalaena australis   CR listed
Spot-tailed Quoll   Dasyurus maculatus   EN listed
Swamp Antechinus   Antechinus minimus   NT listed
White-footed Dunnart   Sminthopsis leucopus   NT listed
         

Surf Coast Shire – threatened fishes

Australian Grayling   Prototroctes maraena   VU listed
Macquarie Perch   Macquaria australasica   EN listed
Mountain Galaxias   Galaxias olidus   - listed
Yarra Pigmy Perch   Nannoperca obscura   VU listed
           

Surf Coast Shire – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Brown Toadlet   Pseudophryne bibronii   EN listed
Growling Grass Frog   Litoria raniformis   EN listed
Leathery Turtle   Dermochelys coriacea   CR listed
Southern Toadlet   Pseudophryne semimarmorata   VU
Swamp Skink   Egernia coventryi   VU listed
           

Surf Coast Shire – threatened invertebrates

Otway Black Snail   Victaphanta compacta   VU listed
Land snail   Allocharopa erskinensis   rare listed
Land snail   Geminoropa scindocataracta   rare listed

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top