Threatened fauna East Gippsland Shire

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in the East Gippsland Shire which are considered threatened under the  Victorian FFG Threatened List 2021. 

 

 

Victorian conservation status

 
EX Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
Th Threatened

 

 

Common name

Scientific name

Conservation status

    Victorian FFG threatened list

East Gippsland Shire – threatened birds

Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus CR  
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis CR  
Australian Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus dubius EN  
Australian Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis australis CR  
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis VU
Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea -
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla palustris -  
Barking Owl Ninox connivens CR  
Black Bittern Ixobrychus flavicollis australis EN  
Black-browed Albatross Diomedea melanophris melanophris - (VU EPBC)  
Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans -  
Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens -  
Black Falcon Falco subniger CR  
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa CR  
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis VU  
Brolga Grus rubicunda EN  
Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus victoriae -
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia VU  
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Calamanthus pyrrhopygius VU  
Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix -  
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia EN  
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos VU  
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea CR  
Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata VU  
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata VU  
Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus brachypterus CR  
Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis CR  
Eastern Great Egret Ardea modesta VU  
Elegant Parrot Neophema elegans VU  
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae -
Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur -  
Fairy Tern Sternula nereis nereis CR  
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa EN  
Glossy Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami lathami CR  
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus -  
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris CR  
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii VU  
Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos VU  
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae novaehollandiae EN  
Grey-headed Albatross Diomedea chrysostoma EN  
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola VU  
Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes CR  
Ground Parrot Pezoporus wallicus wallicus EN  
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica macrotarsa EN  
Hardhead Aythya australis VU
Hooded Plover Thinornis rubricollis rubricollis VU  
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata VU  
King Quail Coturnix chinensis victoriae EN  
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii -  
Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus EN  
Lewin's Rail Lewinia pectoralis pectoralis VU  
Little Eagle Hieraaetus morphnoides VU  
Little Egret Egretta garzetta nigripes EN  
Little Tern Sternula albifrons sinensis CR  
Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata VU  
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis EN  
Masked Owl Tyto novaehollandiae novaehollandiae CR  
Musk Duck Biziura lobata VU
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus -
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva VU  
Pacific Gull Larus pacificus pacificus -  
Painted Honeyeater Grantiella picta VU  
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius -
Plumed Egret Ardea intermedia plumifera CR  
Powerful Owl Ninox strenua VU  
Red-chested Button-quail Turnix pyrrhothorax EN  
Red Knot Calidris canutus EN  
Regent Honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia CR  
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia -  
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres EN  
Sanderling Calidris alba -  
Shy Albatross Diomedea cauta EN  
Sooty Owl Tyto tenebricosa tenebricosa EN  
Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus -  
Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus EN  
Speckled Warbler Chthonicola sagittatus EN  
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis -
Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum -  
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura VU  
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii EN  
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor CR  
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus EN  
Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella VU  
Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans CR  
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus EN  
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus -
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster EN  
White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina EN  
White-fronted Tern Sterna striata -  
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus EN
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus -
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola EN
     

East Gippsland Shire – threatened mammals

Broad-toothed Rat Mastacomys fuscus mordicus VU  
Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa VU  
Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby Petrogale penicillata CR  
Burrunan Dolphin Tursiops australis CR  
Common Bent-wing Bat (eastern ssp.) Miniopterus orianae oceanensis CR  
Dingo Canis lupus dingo VU  
Eastern Bettong Bettongia gaimardi gaimardi EX  
Eastern Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus megaphyllus megaphyllus EN  
Eastern Pygmy-possum Cercartetus nanus -  
Eastern Quoll Dasyurus viverrinus EX (Vic)  
Eastern Wallaroo Macropus robustus robustus EN  
Grey-headed Flying-fox Pteropus poliocephalus VU  
Leadbeater's Possum Gymnobelideus leadbeateri CR  
Little Pygmy-possum Cercartetus lepidus -  
Long-footed Potoroo Potorous longipes EN  
Long-nosed Fur Seal Arctocephalus forsteri VU  
Long-nosed Potoroo Potorous tridactylus tridactylus VU  
Mountain Pygmy-possum Burramys parvus CR  
New Holland Mouse Pseudomys novaehollandiae EN  
Platypus Ornithorhynchus anatinus VU  
Rufous-bellied Pademelon Thylogale billardierii Th  
Smoky Mouse Pseudomys fumeus EN  
Southern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon obesulus obesulus EN  
Southern Myotis Myotis macropus -  
Southern Greater Glider Petauroides volans VU  
Southern Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae australis CR  
Southern Right Whale Eubalaena australis EN  
Spot-tailed Quoll Dasyurus maculatus maculatus EN  
Squirrel Glider Petaurus norfolcensis VU  
White-footed Dunnart Sminthopsis leucopus VU  
White-footed Rabbit-rat Conilurus albipes EX  
Yellow-bellied Sheathtail Bat Saccolaimus flaviventris VU  
       

East Gippsland Shire – threatened fishes

Australian Grayling Prototroctes maraena EN  
Bluenose Cod (Trout Cod) Maccullochella macquariensis CR  
Coxs Gudgeon Gobiomorphus coxii EN  
Dwarf Galaxias Galaxiella pusilla EN  
East Gippsland Galaxias Galaxias aequipinnis CR  
Empire Gudgeon Hypseleotris compressa CR  
Flat-headed Galaxias Galaxias rostratus VU  
Flinders Pygmy Perch Nannoperca sp. 1 VU  
Freshwater Catfish Tandanus tandanus EN  
Freshwater Herring Potamalosa richmondia EX  
Grey Nurse Shark Carcharias taurus CR  
Macquarie Perch Macquaria australasica EN  
McDowalls Galaxias Galaxias mcdowalli CR  
Murray Cod Maccullochella peelii EN  
Murray River Rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis EN  
Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua -  
Roundsnout Galaxias Galaxias terenasus CR  
Striped Gudgeon Gobiomorphus australis -  
       

East Gippsland Shire – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Alpine Bog Skink Pseudemoia cryodroma EN  
Alpine She-oak Skink Cyclodomorphus praealtus CR  
Alpine Tree Frog Litoria verreauxii alpina CR  
Alpine Water Skink Eulamprus kosciuskoi EN  
Dendy's Toadlet Pseudophryne dendyi -  
Diamond Python Morelia spilota spilota CR  
Eastern She-oak Skink Cyclodomorphus michaeli CR  
Eastern Snakenecked Turtle Chelodina longicollis -  
Giant Burrowing Frog Heleioporus australiacus CR  
Glossy Grass Skink Pseudemoia rawlinsoni EN  
Green and Golden Bell Frog Litoria aurea -  
Growling Grass Frog Litoria raniformis VU  
Large Brown Tree Frog Litoria littlejohni CR  
Leathery Turtle Dermochelys coriacea CR  
Martin's Toadlet Uperoleia martini CR  
Mountain Skink Liopholis montana -  
Smooth Toadlet Uperoleia laevigata -  
Southern Barred Frog Mixophyes balbus CR  
Southern Toadlet Pseudophryne semimarmorata EN  
Spotted Tree Frog Litoria spenceri CR  
Swamp Skink Lissolepis coventryi EN  
Tree Goanna (Lace Monitor) Varanus varius EN  
Tussock Skink Pseudemoia pagenstecheri EN  
Tyler's Toadlet Uperoleia tyleri -  
     

East Gippsland Shire – threatened invertebrates

       
Alpine Darner Dragonfly Austroaeschna flavomaculata VU  
Alpine Stonefly Thaumatoperl a alpina VU  
Caddisfly Archaeophylax canarus -  
Chequered Sedge-skipper Butterfly Hesperilla mastersi -  
Common Pencilled-blue Butterfly Candalides absimilis -  
Diving beetle Antiporus willyamsi -  
Eastern Freshwater Shrimp Australatya striolata VU  
Freshwater isopod Colubotelson joyneri CR  
Golden Sun Moth Synemon plana VU  
Inland Ringtail Damselfly Austrolestes aridus -  
Large Ant Blue butterfly Acrodipsas brisbanensis EN  
Riffle Shrimp Australatya striolata EN  
Silky Hairstreak Butterfly Pseudalmenus chlorinda zephyrus -  
Southern Sedge-darter Butterfly Telicota eurychlora EN  
Stonefly Riekoperla intermedia EN  
Two-spotted Grass-skipper Butterfly Pasma tasmanica EN  
Wide-Faced Darner Dragonfly Dendroaeschna conspersa -  
Crustacea
     
Alpine Spiny Crayfish Euastacus crassus EN  
Claytons Spiny Crayfish Euastacus claytoni EN  
East Gippsland Spiny Crayfish Euastacus bidawalus VU  
Mallacoota Burrowing Crayfish Engaeus mallacoota CR  
Murray Spiny Crayfish Euastacus armatus Th  
Orbost Spiny Crayfish Euastacus diversus EN  
Variable Spiny Crayfish Euastacus yanga VU  
       

 

Note: - blank spaces indicate species previously on Advisory lists which have been reassessed as not threatened in Victoria.

Data Source: Information in this table has been derived from the Victorian Biodiversity Atlas (VBA), Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Victoria, 2021.  Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act Threatened List (FFG Threatened List,  June 2021). Advisory List of Threatened Invertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2009),  Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2013)  and Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning.

Back to Top